WCT Logo

 

Roof of England Bus

 

Due to lack of public transport provision in Weardale , a pilot scheme was set up to provide a reliable transport link between Stanhope (Weardale) and Alston (Cumbria).

The first year 2011 was a great success , with word spreading fast . So after further demand from the public we ran the service again in 2012/2013 . We at Weardale Community Transport then realised this service is a SUMMER NECESSITY!

The Service 100 Bus 2014 will run from 6TH JULY - 5TH OCTOBER. Every SUNDAY and BANK HOLIDAY all through the summer . Starting from CROOK Market Place to ALSTON Town Centre A689.

This service is run by volunteers who are fully trained with MIDAS awards / CRB , volunteering for the people and visitors of Weardale .

'Come ride The Roof Of England' Beautiful views, stunning places to explore. Have a summer day out in the Weardale countryside at affordable prices. Family tickets available, bus passes welcome.

We at WCT can provide an accessible mini bus, for any mobility needs, this includes tail lift use and wheelchair access.

*Please telephone and request this service before you wish to travel*

For more info on mobility or any other questions please contact us :

Nicola , Trevor or Lisa

The Hub
85b Front Street
Stanhope
Bishop Auckland
Co Durham
DL13 2UB

Some of the tourist attractions the bus will service are:

Service 100

For events, places to visit, places to stay and other things to see and do in Weardale see our links page

Timetable:

Click here for a Printable Timetable

6th July - 5th October 2014

Stanhope Market Place
9.15
-
-
Wolsingham
9.20
-
-
Frosterley
9.27
-
-
Crook
9.40
-
-
       
Crook
9.45
12.45
15.45
Wolsingham
9.58
12.58
15.58
Frosterley
10.05
13.05
16.05
Stanhope Market Place
10.10
13.10
16.10
Eastgate
10.14
13.14
16.14
Westgate
10.18
13.18
16.18
St Johns Chapel
10.22
13.22
16.22
Ireshopeburn
10.24
13.24
16.24
Wearhead Post Office
10.28
13.28
16.28
Cowshill Hotel
10.30
13.30
16.30
Killhope Lead Mining Museum
10.37
13.37
16.37
Nenthead
10.40
13.40
16.40
Alston
10.48
13.48
16.48
Alston Railway Station
10.50
13.50
126.50

 

Alston to Crook:

Alston railway Station
11.15
14.15
17.00
Alston
11.17
14.17
17.02
Nenthead
11.25
14.25
17.10
Killhope Lead Mining Museum
11.28
14.28
17.13
Cowshill Hotel
11.35
14.35
17.20
Wearhead Post office
11.37
14.37
17.22
Ireshopeburn
11.41
14.41
17.26
St Johns Chapel
11.43
14.43
17.28
Westgate
11.47
14.47
17.32
Eastgate
11.51
14.51
17.36
Stanhope Market place
11.55
14.55
17.40
Frosterley
12.00
15.00
17.45
Wolsingham
12.07
15.07
17.52
Crook
12.20
15.20
18.05
 



Crook
-
-
18.10
Wolsingham
-
-
18.23
Frosterley
-
-
18.30
Stanhope Market Place
-
-
18.35

 

In Partnership With:Killhope Lead Mining Museum LogoSouth tynedale Railway LogoBradley Burn LogoBlack Bull Inn Frosterley Logo Durham County Council LogoAAP Logo

AONB logo Weardale Museum LogoWeardale Museum, Open 2pm - 4pm